Log in or Create an Account  
 
Have Questions? Call the Hose Guru (260) 426-4673
(260) 426-4673
World's Largest Online Hose and Fitting Shop
View Your Cart

Top : Fitting : Brass : Lead Free


Lead Free Requirement

In 2011, the Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act was signed into law.

The Act has reduced the lead content allowed in drinking water system and plumbing materials by changing the defination of Lead Free in Section 1417 of the Safe Drinking Water Act.

The Term Lead Free has been updated from not more than 8% lead content to "not more than a weighted average of 0.25% lead when used with respect to the wetted surfaces of pipes, pipe fittings, plumbing fittings and fixtures."


Lead Free Requirement
Exemptions

1.  The new requirement does not apply to pipes, pipe fittings, plumbing fittings or fixtures, including backflow preventers, that are used exclusively for nonpotable service such as manufacturing, industrial processing, irrgation, outdoor watering or any other uses where water is not anticipated to be used for human consumption.

2.  The new requirement does not apply to toilets, bidets, urinals, fill valves, flushometer valves, tub fillers, shower valves, service saddles or water distribution main gate valves 2 inches in diameter or larger.

Pipe - NPT<br>Lead Free
Pipe - NPT
Lead Free
Compression<br>Lead Free
Compression
Lead Free
SAE 45 Flare<br>Lead Free
SAE 45 Flare
Lead Free
Garden Hose<br>Lead Free
Garden Hose
Lead Free
Hose Barb<br>Lead Free
Hose Barb
Lead Free
Contact Us Frequently Asked Questions Add to Favorites